Ilia State University together with partner organizations is launching the project “Youth Tech Clubs Network” with the funding and support of the organization “EU for Georgia”.
The project is managed by the EU Delegation to Georgia. It aims to develop knowledge and skills tailored to the needs of the labor market and employment in accordance with the EU Sector Reform Treaty (SRPC). The total cost of the project is 820,000.00 Euros.
The project is implemented in cooperation with Ilia State University, the Georgian Agency for Innovation and Technology (GITA), the Georgian ICT Cluster and the Innovative Education Foundation (IEF).
During the project, during the next 3 years, coding and technical entrepreneurship clubs will be established in the regions of Georgia, in a total of 100 schools and vocational education institutions.
School technology clubs will participate in meetings with tech companies, job fairs, competitions and hackathons to be held at the Innovation Centers of the Agency for Technology and Innovation.
The project, implemented within the framework of EU4G and Skills4Jobs, is crucial for Georgia and its sustainable development.